WECL Distribution FLUKE Hong Kong & Macau Distributor Fluke Fluke Networks Hong Kong &  Macau Distributor
 
  Home > Products > Cable Network Testers > Cable Certification > OptiFiber® Pro OTDR
 
 
Products
> Thermal Imagers
  ● Expert Series
      > TiX1000
      > TiX660
      > TiX640
      > TiX560
      > TiX520
  ● Professional Series
      > Ti400
      > Ti300
      > Ti200
  ● Performance Series
      > Ti32
      > Ti29
      > Ti27
      > Ti125
      > Ti110
      > Ti105
      > Ti100
      > Ti95
      > Ti90
> Fluke Connect™
> Visual IR Thermometers
      > VT04
      > VT04A
      > VT02
> Power Quality Tools
      > 435II
> Vibration Testers
      > 805
      > 810
> Cable Network Testers
      > Cable Verfication
      > Cable Qualification
      > Cable Certification
> IAQ
      > 971
      > 975
      > 975V
> Battery Analyzers
      > BT508
      > BT510
      > BT520
      > BT521
> Others
      > Digital Multimeters
      > Clamp Meters
      > 975
      > 975V
 
 
OptiFiber® Pro OTDR Contact us for more details
 
FLUKE optifiber
FLUKE optifiber
FLUKE optifiber
FLUKE optifiber
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
Features

Smartphone User Interface

    Most OTDRs are designed for a myriad of applications, causing the user interface to be difficult to navigate and interpret. OptiFiber Pro combines the latest "gesture-based" interface technology with a capacitive touchscreen to deliver the most innovative and user-friendly OTDR.

    Advantages:
    • Single-touch tap and swipe control for selecting and scrolling menu items
    • Multi-touch pinch to zoom for easy magnification control on a graphical fiber trace
    • Task-focused design to reduce back and forth navigation through screens
    • Capacitive touchscreen eliminates the need to recalibrate unlike legacy touchscreens
    • Context sensitive on-screen help that gives users additional details or problem resolution suggestions


FLUKE Optifiber Smartphone user interface


Optimized for the Datacenter

  • Driven by server virtualization and multi-gigabit links between servers, networks and storage, the datacenter architecture employs more patch cords and dense topology connectors, rendering carrier-class OTDRs with long dead zones ineffective. OptiFiber Pro not only makes fiber deployment in datacenters possible, but provides the highest level of accuracy for quick problem resolution.

    With a simple one-touch selection, users enter DataCenter OTDR mode - without setup time for fine-tuning as needed in legacy OTDRs. DataCenter OTDR mode automatically detects OTDR parameters - end-detection algorithms, pulse widths, etc - without getting confused by the short links or number of connectors.

    Advantages:
    • Ultra-short event and attenuation dead-zones precisely locates events and faults on fiber links
    • DataCenter OTDR™ mode automatically sets the configuration to quickly test datacenter fiber
    • The EventMap feature depicts fiber events in a way that requires no trace analysis expertise

FLUKE Optifiber OTDR setup

SmartLoop OTDR

SmartLoop OTDR enables automated testing and analysis of two fibers in a single test. This patent pending process automatically separates the two fibers for individual pass/fail analysis, display, and reporting. Not only does this cut the testing time by at least half, it also enables bi-directional testing without moving the OTDR to the far end. In addition to getting the job done quicker, SmartLoop OTDR further enhances the ease and speed of testing in environments where the far end is difficult of even dangerous to reach because the OTDR never has to be moved to the far end.

Fluke Networks Optifiber Smartloop


Unique Certification with Fexibility and Efficiency

An important aspect in maximizing an OTDR's value is to properly plan its day-to-day usage. With built-in project management, OptiFiber Pro allows a project manager to define each user's role, settings and the associated tasks to be performed – transforming the OTDR into an all-in-one fiber testing tool complete with planning, inspection, certification and reporting.

OptiFiber Pro enhances job efficiency by allowing the workflow planner to create and manage operator and job profiles per project - defined jobs or sets of cable IDs can be assigned to specific operators. The progress and status of each project can also be easily monitored.

Advantages:

  • Full OTDR capability that certifies fiber performance based on job assignment for each operator
  • Powerful project management facilitates OTDR sharing with clear job assignment for each operator
  • Easy monitoring of job progress with pass/fail results
  • On-screen report generation and upload to LinkWare™ application

FiberInspector™ Pro

OptiFiber Pro incorporates the FiberInspector Pro video inspection system which enables you to quickly inspect and certify fiber end-faces inside ports or patch cords. It’s 2-second automated PASS/FAIL certification, per IEC 61300-3-35, eliminates human subjectivity and enables anyone to become a fiber inspection expert. Results can be saved in the certification report alongside OptiFiber Pro's OTDR results.

Fluke Networks Optifiber Fiberinspect

Other Key Features

Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone The OptiFiber Pro leverages the most sophisticated optical technology to provide the shortest event dead zone (0.5 m typical for MM) and attenuation dead zone (2.2 m typical for MM and 3.6 m typical for SM) of any OTDR. This technological advancement allows OptiFiber Pro to detect and measure closely spaced faults where no other OTDR can in today’s connector-rich datacenter and storage area environments.

Fluke Networks Extremely short event and attenuation dead zone

LinkWare™ management software

Leveraging the popular and multi-featured LinkWare cable test management software application, OptiFiber Pro users can easily access the hassle-free project management, report generation, and software upgrade capabilities to manage workflow and consolidate test results.

Fluke Networks Linkware

Two second trace per wavelength

Another breakthrough with OptiFiber Pro is the data acquisition speed. While in Quick Test mode, a complete set of data is acquired in as little as two seconds per wavelength. OptiFiber Pro then analyzes the data and displays it as an EventMap, Table or Trace. The end result is less time spent testing and more time performing other tasks.

Fluke Networks Optifiber

Two second trace per wavelength

On-screen "help" suggests corrective action(s) for resolving fiber problems during each testing step. The "help " offered is context sensitive which allows users to quickly pinpoint possible resolutions. An easy-to-read, grey icon in the bottom, left-hand corner shows detailed corrective action recommendations.

Fluke Networks Help Screen


Specifications

Key OTDR specifications

  Multimode module Singlemode module Quad module
Wavelengths 850 nm +/- 10 nm 1300 nm +35/-15 nm 1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
850 nm +/- 10 nm
1300 nm +35/-15 nm
1310 nm +/- 25 nm
1550 nm +/- 30 nm
Compatible fiber types 50/125 μm
62.5/125 μm
Singlemode 50/125 μm
62.5/125 μm
Singlemode
Event dead zone 1 850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 0.6 m typical
1550 nm: 0.6 m typical
Attenuation dead zone 2 850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
850 nm: 2.5 m typical
1300 nm: 4.5 m typical
1310 nm: 3.6 m typical
1550 nm: 3.7 m typical
Dynamic range 3, 5, 6 850 nm: 0.5 m typical
1300 nm: 0.7 m typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
850 nm: 28 dB typical
1300 nm: 30 dB typical
1310 nm: 32 dB typical
1550 nm: 30 dB typical
Max distance range setting 40 km 130 km MM: 40 km
SM: 130 km
Distance measurement range 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10 850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
850 nm: 9 km
1300 nm: 35 km
1310 nm: 80 km
1550 nm: 130 km
Reflectance range 4, 5 850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
850 nm: -14 dB to -57 dB (typical)
1300 nm: -14 dB to -62 dB (typical)
1310 nm: -14 dB to -65dB (typical)
1550 nm: -14 dB to -65 dB (typical)
Sample resolution 3 cm to 400 cm 3 cm to 400 cm 3 cm to 400 cm
Pulse widths (nominal) 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns 850 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200 ns
1300 nm: 3, 5, 20, 40, 200, 1000 ns
1310/1550 nm: 3, 10, 30, 100, 300, 1000, 3000, 10000, 20000 ns
Test time (per wavelength) Auto setting: 5 sec (typical) Auto setting: 10 sec (typical) Auto setting:
MM – 5 sec (typical)
SM – 10 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
2 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
5 sec (typical)
Quick test setting:
MM – 2 sec (typical)
SM – 5 sec (typical)
Best resolution setting:
2 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
5 to 180 sec
Best resolution setting:
MM – 2 to 180 sec M
SM – 5 to 180 sec
FaultMap setting:
2 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
10 sec (typical), 180 sec (max)
FaultMap setting:
MM - 2 sec (typical), MM - 180 sec (max)
SM - 10 sec (typical), SM - 180 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
1 sec (typical at 850 nm), 7 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
20 sec (typical), 40 sec (max)
DataCenter OTDR setting:
MM – 1 sec (typical at 850 nm) MM – 7 sec (max)
SM – 20 sec (typical) SM – 40 sec (max)
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec
Manual setting:
-3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec SM - 3, 5, 10, 20, 40, 60, 90, 120, 180 sec


1. Measured at 1.5 dB below non-saturating reflection peak with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
2. Measured at +/- 0.5 dB deviation from backscatter with the shortest pulse width. Reflection peak < -40 dB for multimode and < - 50 dB for singlemode.
3. For typical backscatter coefficient for OM1 fiber: 850: -65 dB, 1300: -72 dB.
4. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OM2-OM4 fiber: 850 nm: -68 dB; 2.3 dB/km: 1300 nm: -76 dB; 0.6 dB/km.
5. Typical backscatter and attenuation coefficients for OS1-OS2 fiber: 1310nm : -79 dB; 0.32 dB/km; 1550 nm: -82 dB; 0.19 dB/km.
6. SNR=1 method, 3 minute averaging, widest pulse width.
7. 850 = 9 km typical to find the end or 7 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
8. 1300 = 35 km typical to find the end or 30 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
9. 1310 = 80 km typical to find the end or 60km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 20 dB attenuation prior to the event).
10. 1550 = 130 km typical to find the end or 90 km typical to find a 0.1 dB event (with a maximum of 18 dB attenuation prior to the event).
11. Does not include index of refraction error and does not include automatic event location error.
12. dB variation per 1 dB step.
13. Applies along the trace backscatter within the distance range in which the OTDR can find a 0.1 dB event

Additional key specifications

FiberInspector probe specification
Magnification ~ 200X with OptiFiber Pro Display
Light source Blue LED
Power source Versiv mainframe
Field of View (FOV) Horizontal: 425 μm
Vertical: 320 μm
Minimum detectable particle size 0.5 μm
Dimensions Approximately 6.75 in x 1.5 in (1175 mm x 35 mm) without adapter tip
Weight 200g
Temperature range Operating: 32°F to 122°F (0 °C to +50 °C)
Storage: -4°F to +158°F (-20°C to +70°C)
Certifications CE (when used with the mainframe)
VFL specifiations
On/Off control Mechanical switch and a button on the touch screen
Output power 316 μW (-5 dBm) = peak power = 1.0 mW (0 dBm)
Operating wavelength 650 nm nominal
Spectral width (RMS) ±3 nm
Output modes Continuous wave Pulsed mode
(2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector adapter 2.5 mm universal
Laser safety (classification) Class II CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
General specifications
Weight Mainframe with module and battery: 3 lbs, 5 oz (1.28 kg)
Dimensions Mainframe with module and battery: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in ( 6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
Battery Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 volts
Battery life Eight hour Auto OTDR operation, dual wavelength,
no video probe connected, 150 m of fiber
Charge Time
Tester Off Four hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity
Tester On Six hours to charge from 10% to 90% capacity with the tester on
Environmental specifications
Operating temperature* -18oC to 45oC
Non-operating temperature -30oC to 60oC
Operating altitude 4,000 m (13123 ft)
3200 m (10,500 ft) with ac adapter
Storage altitude 12,000 m
EMC EN 61326-1

* Using battery power. With AC power: 0oC to 45oC. Real Time Trace function used for no more than 5 minutes in a 15-minute period. Maximum ambient temperature is 35oC for continuous use of the Real Time Trace function. * Do not keep battery at temperatures below -20°C (-4°F) or above 50°C (122°F) for periods longer than one week to maintain battery capacity.

Models

OFP-CFP-Mi AP

MM OTDR + MM OLTS +
Inspection Camera

OFP-CFP-Si AP

SM OTDR + SM OLTS +
Inspection Camera

 


OFP-CFP-Qi AP

Quad OTDR + Quad OLTS +
Inspection Camera




OFP-100-M/AP

Versiv Main + MM 850/1300nm
OTDR Module

 
OFP-100-Mi/AP

Versiv Main + MM 850/1300nm
OTDR Module + Inspection Camera

 
OFP-100-Q/AP

Versiv Main + Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm
OTDR Module

 
OFP-100-Qi/AP

Versiv Main +
Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm
OTDR Module + Inspection Camera
 
OFP-100-S/AP

Versiv Main + SM 1310/1550nm OTDR Module
 
OFP-100-Si/AP

Versiv Main + SM 1310/1550nm OTDR Module + Inspection Camera
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
LaserSharp auto focus video
Click to try the CNX system online
Your ROI with FLUKE Thermal Imager
Download FLUKE 2015 Catalogue   Register for FLUKE Ti Thermal Imager Demo
 
     
  435II Power Quality and Energy Analyzer  
Hotline:(852) 3182 0888    |     Fax:(852) 3182 0808     |     Email:cs@wecl.com.hk
 
Solutions
● Electrical
● Building Diagnostics
● Energy Management
● Mechanical
● Network Management
 
Products
● Fluke Connect™
● Thermal Imagers
● Visual IR Thermometers
● Power Quality Tools
● Vibration Testers
● Cable Network Testers
● IAQ
 
Support
● Demonstration
● Application Notes
● Tools
● Videos
 
About Us
 
Contact Us
 
Home