WECL Distribution FLUKE Hong Kong & Macau Distributor Fluke Fluke Networks Hong Kong &  Macau Distributor
 
  Home > Products > Cable Network Testers > Cable Certification > CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set
 
 
Products
> Thermal Imagers
  ● Expert Series
      > TiX1000
      > TiX660
      > TiX640
      > TiX560
      > TiX520
  ● Professional Series
      > Ti400
      > Ti300
      > Ti200
  ● Performance Series
      > Ti32
      > Ti29
      > Ti27
      > Ti125
      > Ti110
      > Ti105
      > Ti100
      > Ti95
      > Ti90
> Fluke Connect™
> Visual IR Thermometers
      > VT04
      > VT04A
      > VT02
> Power Quality Tools
      > 435II
> Vibration Testers
      > 805
      > 810
> Cable Network Testers
      > Cable Verfication
      > Cable Qualification
      > Cable Certification
> IAQ
      > 971
      > 975
      > 975V
> Battery Analyzers
      > BT508
      > BT510
      > BT520
      > BT521
> Others
      > Digital Multimeters
      > Clamp Meters
      > 975
      > 975V
 
 
CertiFiber® Pro Optical Loss Test Set Contact us for more details
 
FLUKE certifiber
FLUKE certifiber
FLUKE certifiber
FLUKE certifiber
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
temp-thumb
Features

Unique Features

  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever before with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process

  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time

  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels

  • LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
Standards
  • Allows combined OLTS Tier 1 (basic), OTDR Tier 2 (extended) certification, end-face inspection and reporting when paired with OptiFiber™ Pro OTDR

  • Set reference wizard verifies test reference cords (TRCs) per ISO/IEC 14763-3 and eliminates negative loss errors

  • Encircled Flux compliant optical launch conditions required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC standards

Performance
  • Three-second Autotest – (four times faster than legacy testers) includes optical loss measurement of two fibers at two wavelengths with distance measurement and optical loss budget calculation
  • Provides automatic Pass/Fail analysis to industry standards or custom test limits
  • Identifies incorrect test procedures resulting in negative loss results
  • Onboard (USB) inspection camera documents images of fiber optic end-faces
  • Interchangeable power meter adapters available for all typical connector types (SC, ST, LC and FC) to enable the most accurate 1-jumper reference method
  • Built-in visual fault locator for basic troubleshooting and polarity determination
  • Dual wavelength measurement capability on a single fiber allows the tester to be used in applications that require only one fiber link.
  • Compliant with TIA-526-14-B and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux requirements with no additional equipment or procedures
ProjX™ Management System
    Versiv's ProjX™ System manages jobs from setup to systems acceptance, ensuring that all tests are completed correctly. Enter the testing details for a job once, and ProjX stores them in a project file with a name the whole team can understand. Change modules or jobs without having to re-enter details. Support multiple testers on the same job by sharing project files via USB sticks or email. Easy just met efficient.

FLUKE NETWORKS DSX-5000 ProjX FLUKE NETWORKS DSX-5000 ProjX FLUKE NETWORKS DSX-5000 ProjX
Set-up or view test limits, and testing attributes. Project menu screen shows
percent complete per job.
Project Specific screen
shows up to the minute
project details.

Taptive™ User Interface
    Now you can test across multiple media types and requirements as easy as using a smartphone. Simply, select the job you’re working on, and the large display confirms the test that needs to be performed. Taptive helps you tap into the overall cabling infrastructure faster and more easily.
FLUKE NETWORKS DSX-5000 TAPTIVE

LinkWare™ Management Software
    Project managers have full capabilities to monitor workflow and consolidate test results.

    LinkWare pulls data togther into a single report that is easy for customers to understand, showcasing quality and workmanship. LinkWare stats, provides automated statistical reports that turns test results into charts to reveal performance. The report even summarizes your entire cabling and fiber infrastructure in one compact, graphical format, so it is easy to verify margins and anomalies.
DSX-5000 FLUKE NETWORKS LinkWare DSX-5000 FLUKE NETWORKS LinkWare
Integrate tests from different testers into one unified report. LinkWare Stats summarizes all project data

Specifications

Power Meter Specifications
Input Connector Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2 < ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
Loss/Length Specifications
Specification CertiFiber Pro
Multimode Modules
CertiFiber Pro
Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times) Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output Connectors Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional) -
Launch Condition1, 2 Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and
IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm singlemode
Source Type and Wavelengths LED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nm Fabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement 12 km 130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy ± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length ± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal) ≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC ≥-4 dBm
Output Power Stability3 ± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes ± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range 0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths) -
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2 < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3 < ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5-minute warm-up.
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Title Requirement
Output Power >-5 dBm
< 0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength 650 nm nominal
Output Modes Continuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter 2.5 mm universal
Laser Safety Class II CDRH
Over operating temperature range
Environmental Specifications
Title Requirement
Operating Temperature -18° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature -30° C to +60° C

Operating Relative Humidity
% RH without condensation

0 % to 90 %, 32 °F to 95 °F (0° C to 35° C)
0 % to 70 %, 95 °F to 113 °F (35° C to 45° C)
Vibration Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock 1 m drop test with and without module and adapters
Safety CSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992
EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Pollution Degree 2
Altitude Operating: 4,000 m; storage: 12,000 m
EMC EN 61326–1

Models

CFP-100-M CFP-100-M AP

Versiv Main & Remote +
MM 850/1300nm OLTS Modules

CFP-100-S AP CFP-100-S AP

Versiv Main & Remote +
SM 1310/1550nm OLTS Modules

 
CFP-100-Q AP

CFP-100-Q AP

Versiv Main & Remote +
Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm
OLTS Modules




 
   
 
 
 
>
 
 
LaserSharp auto focus video
Click to try the CNX system online
Your ROI with FLUKE Thermal Imager
Download FLUKE 2015 Catalogue   Register for FLUKE Ti Thermal Imager Demo
 
     
  435II Power Quality and Energy Analyzer  
Hotline:(852) 3182 0888    |     Fax:(852) 3182 0808     |     Email:cs@wecl.com.hk
 
Solutions
● Electrical
● Building Diagnostics
● Energy Management
● Mechanical
● Network Management
 
Products
● Fluke Connect™
● Thermal Imagers
● Visual IR Thermometers
● Power Quality Tools
● Vibration Testers
● Cable Network Testers
● IAQ
 
Support
● Demonstration
● Application Notes
● Tools
● Videos
 
About Us
 
Contact Us
 
Home